EDC.HCl – Water-Soluble Coupling Reagent

SKU: SKU-530 Category:

Purchase EDC·HCl; EDC; EDAC; EDCI; 25952-53-8; 7084-11-9

Hazardous Packaging Fees Apply

25g $50.00
100g $155.00
500g $375.00

EDC·HCl (EDC, EDAC or EDCI) is a water-soluble carbodiimide coupling reagent that can be used in aqueous phase to facility the activation of a carboxyl group. It also simplifies the purification of the coupling reaction as the byproduct from EDC is also water soluable which makes it more convenient to be removed. EDC is often used in combination with HOBt or HOSu. See prices below.

PubChem Compound Summary

Catalog Number RC8102
ChemSpider ID 2006116
DSSTOX Compound Identifier DTXCID701021672
PubChem CID 21992176
SureChEMBL ID SCHEMBL2761
ChEMBL ID CHEMBL1968770
PubChem CID 54022473
SureChEMBL ID SCHEMBL1704118
Mass 191.119
DSSTox Substance ID DTXSID50880076
ECHA Substance Infocard ID 100.043.041
PubChem CID 19359203
SureChEMBL ID SCHEMBL787394
EC Number 247-361-2
PubChem CID 58757577
Chemical Formula C₈H₁₈ClN₃
Subclass Of chemical compound
CAS Registry Number 25952-53-8
Canonical SMILES CCN=C=NCCCN(C)C.Cl
PubChem CID 5351932
InChIKey FPQQSJJWHUJYPU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Instance Of type of chemical entity
Probes And Drugs ID PD164865
UNII 19W5TL0WJ4
PubChem CID 2723939
InChI InChI=1S/C8H17N3.ClH/c1-4-9-8-10-6-5-7-11(2)3;/h4-7H2,1-3H3;1H
PubChem CID 24941008
AICS Chemical ID (BEING DELETED) 16369
NSC Number 97064

EDC.HCl – Water-Soluble Coupling Reagent

Back to Top

EDC.HCl – Water-Soluble Coupling Reagent Depositor-Supplied Synonyms

Back to Top

EDC.HCl – Water-Soluble Coupling Reagent R3D Conformer

Back to Top

EDC.HCl – Water-Soluble Coupling Reagent GHS Classification

Back to Top

Buy EDC·HCl; EDC; EDAC; EDCI; 25952-53-8; 7084-11-9 online.